Privacy Policy

NovaVive Inc. is dedicated to the security of all information in our possession and the privacy of our clients. We safeguard all information you provide to us, whether in person, by telephone or through the Internet.

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our news, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      • To quickly process your transactions.
      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
      • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular malware scanning.

We do not use an SSL certificate. This is not required because we do not collect payment information, nor sensitive data, and we do not require user accounts.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

NovaVive is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada.

PIPEDA sets out the ground rules for how private-sector organizations collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities across Canada.

Organizations covered by the Act must obtain an individual’s consent when they collect, use or disclose the individual’s personal information. The individual has a right to access personal information held by an organization and to challenge its accuracy, if need be. Personal information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. If an organization is going to use it for another purpose, consent must be obtained again. Individuals should also be assured that their information will be protected by appropriate safeguards.

We collect your email address in order to:
      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

We agree to:
      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      • Monitor third-party email marketing services (if used) for compliance.
      • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us
and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.NovaVive.ca
19 Newberry St., Unit A
Belleville, Ontario K8N 3N2
Canada
info@NovaVive.ca
613-771-1146